Compliance Question of the Week Question: : Must I give any new driver applicant a “road test” as part of the hiring process? Answer: Yes, under 49 CFR 391.31 and 391.33 a road test must be given. According to 391.33, you may use a copy of the valid driver’s license to satisfy the requirement BUT ** it is important to note that under Connecticut state law, any driver of a CMV that has a GVWR of over 18,000 pounds MUST be given a road test, and the alternative copy of license is NOT acceptable. To ensure it is documented correctly, a road test form should be used and kept in the drivers file.

 

pligrrims

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

clear formSubmit